Photo Not Available.

Summary information for HAWK, COOPER'S
Common Name HAWK, COOPER'S
Scientific Name ACCIPITER COOPERII
Status NONGAME, SENSITIVE
Primary Habitat Association Forest- upland
Preferred Habitat Occurs in both pine and oak-hickory forest. In MO, typically nest in young, dense stands with high canopy closure (greater than 80%) and moderate herbaceous ground vegetation, within 225 yards of water.
Distribution Likely statewide, except during nesting season, reported nesting in few counties *42*. Rare transient and winter resident, rare summer resident in south *61*.
Known to
occur in
these
counties:
ADAIR, ANDREW, ATCHISON, BARRY, BARTON, BENTON, BOLLINGER, BOONE, BUCHANAN, BUTLER, CALLAWAY, CAMDEN, CAPE GIRARDEAU, CARTER, CHARITON, CLAY, CLINTON, COLE, CRAWFORD, DALLAS, DAVIESS, DENT, DOUGLAS, FRANKLIN, GASCONADE, GREENE, GRUNDY, HARRISON, HENRY, HOLT, HOWELL, IRON, JACKSON, JASPER, JEFFERSON, JOHNSON, LACLEDE, LAWRENCE, LINN, MACON, MADISON, MARION, MCDONALD, MILLER, MISSISSIPPI, MONROE, MONTGOMERY, MORGAN, NEW MADRID, NEWTON, NODAWAY, OREGON, OSAGE, OZARK, PERRY, PETTIS, PHELPS, PIKE, PULASKI, RALLS, RANDOLPH, REYNOLDS, SALINE, SCHUYLER, SCOTT, SHANNON, ST. CHARLES, ST. CLAIR, ST. FRANCOIS, ST. LOUIS, STE. GENEVIEVE, STODDARD, STONE, TANEY, TEXAS, VERNON, WARREN, WASHINGTON, WAYNE, WEBSTER, WORTH, WRIGHT

Detailed Report